[이민/비자] 상담 글 질문에 공감하시면 '나도 궁금해요'버튼을 눌러주세요.

  • 글꼴 확대하기
  • 글꼴 축소하기

Q.양도세 관련 문의-에스터 황 회계사님

지역California 아이디w**tori****
조회717 공감0 작성일2019-10-16 오전 7:45:02
며칠전 답변중에서
세를주다가 home sale exculsion 을받기위해 2년사는겅우 예외조항이 무엇 입니까

또한가지 문의사항은
미시민권자 한국부동산 매도시---준비해야할 서류는 대충 무엇이 있을까요

감사 합니다


0/1000

* 등록된 총 답변수 2개입니다.

김영산 님 답변 [주택/부동산] 답변일 2019-10-16 오후 2:04:38
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/121

"Effective January 1, 2009, the Section 121 exclusion will not apply to gain from the sale of the residence that is allocable to periods of “nonqualified use.” Nonqualified use refers to periods that the property is not used as the taxpayer’s primary residence.

예: "3년 동안 먼저 렌트로 줬다가 면세 혜택을 위해 2년간 거주했다면 시세 차익의 5분의 2만 세금감면 혜택을 누릴 수 있다. 즉, 시세차익이 20만 달러라면 8만 달러에 대해서는 세금을 낼 필요가 없지만 나머지 12만 달러에 대해서는 세율에 따라 세금을 납부해야 한다.”

U.S. Code § 121.Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
섹션 121 세금감면 혜택은 “비 자격 사용”기간에 배정 된 거주지 판매로부터 얻은 이익에는 적용되지 않습니다.
"(i) In general
The term “period of nonqualified use” means any period (other than the portion of any period preceding January 1, 2009) during which the property is not used as the principal residence of the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse or former spouse.

(ii) Exceptions
The term “period of nonqualified use” does not include—
(I) any portion of the 5-year period described in subsection (a) which is after the last date that such property is used as the principal residence of the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse,
(II) any period (not to exceed an aggregate period of 10 years) during which the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s spouse is serving on qualified official extended duty (as defined in subsection (d)(9)(C)) described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subsection (d)(9)(A), and
(III) any other period of temporary absence (not to exceed an aggregate period of 2 years) due to change of employment, health conditions, or such other unforeseen circumstances as may be specified by the Secretary."

예외조항Exception #1: Property First Held as Primary Residence
“ 5년 중 2년 거주 무조건 양도세 면제 못받는다.
주거지(principal residence)로 먼저 2년 기한 채워면 100% 혜택”
소유, 주거 동시 2년 이후 3년째 또는 이후 집을 팔때 혜택 가능하며,
소유, 주거 2년 이후 1년 전세 주고 3년이후 또는4년해. . . (the Section 121 exclusion) 세금감면 혜택 가능함.

"The time that a purchaser lives in the home as a renter counts as use of the home for purposes of the exclusion, even though the renter didn't own the home at the time." 전세로 2년 이상 거주한 그집을 구입한경우 즉시 렌트를 주더라도 2년 소유이후 팔경우 그 전세기간의 거주기간을 세금감면 혜택에 이용할수있다.

"Homeowners can move out of their primary residence and convert it to nonqualified use property such as rental, investment, or vacation property and still be eligible for the full exclusion. The determination of the availability of the full exclusion in this instance rests with the homeowner's qualifying for the other requirements of Sec. 121 (i.e., own and occupy the primary residence for at least an aggregate of 24 of the past 60 months ending on the date of sale) at the date of disposition."

예외조항(Exception) #2: Temporary Absence
"Under Sec. 121(b)(4)(C)(ii)(III), a period of nonqualified use does not include a period of temporary absence, which is defined as a period of absence "due to a change of employment, health conditions, or such other unforeseen circumstances," with the period not exceeding an aggregate of two years."

섹션 121 (b) (4) (C) (ii) (III)에서, 비 적격 사용 기간은 임시 고용 기간을 포함하지 않으며, 이는 "고용 변경, 건강 상태, "예상치 못한 다른 상황"과 같은 이유로 기간이 2 년 기간을 못 채울때는 (집을 구입후 주거지로 먼저 사용 헀을 경우) 감소된 세금감면 혜택(the reduced exclusion rule) [ § 1.121–3(c)(1)]을 사용할 수 있다.

Exclusion Available Only Once Every Two Years [§ 1.121(b)(3)(A)]

해당지역 CPA, EA 를 방문하시어 선생님의 현 상황 과 사안에 대하여 문의 하시고. . .

‘미시민권자 한국부동산 매도시---준비해야할 서류는’
외국인 등록 및 국내 거소신고를 한 경우; 등기권리증, 국네거소 신고증, 외국인등록증, 말소주민등록초(등)본, 외국인 인감증명서. . . 등등 을 해당 지역 부동산 중개사와 상세한 상담을 하시는게 좋을듯 하네요.

http://blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=yejin7572&logNo=220891625141&parentCategoryNo=&categoryNo=96&viewDate=&isShowPopularPosts=true&from=search 여기 웹사이트의 친절한 정보 참조하세요.
시민권자 부동산 매매 절차 및 구비서류 '친절한 공인 중개사' 031-705-2600 , 132-18-32783

김영산 [주택/부동산]

직업 부동산 브로커

이메일 ysansmirnoff@gmail.com

전화 818-669-0202

회원 답변글
4**ki**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-10-16 오전 7:56:37
세를주다가 home sale exculsion 을받기위해 2년 살아도, 세를 준 기간의 감각삼각과 비례하여 오른 것등의
혜택받은 액수는 세금을 내야합니다.

이민/비자 분야 질문 더보기 +

주의 !
상담 내용은 질문자의 질문 내용을 바탕으로 한 전문가의 소견으로, 답변과 관련하여 답변한 전문가나 회원, 중앙일보, 조인스아메리카의 법률적 책임이 없음을 알려드립니다.

추천전문가 전문가 리스트+

인기 상담글

ASK미국 공지 더보기 +

미국생활 TIP 더보기 +