[이민/비자] 상담 글 질문에 공감하시면 '나도 궁금해요'버튼을 눌러주세요.

  • 글꼴 확대하기
  • 글꼴 축소하기

Q.property tax

지역California 아이디khhrth****
조회1,230 공감0 작성일2019-09-10 오후 4:52:59
안녕하세요
예전에 신문에서 현재 낮은 property tax를 내고 있다면 오십몇살 이상일때 가격이 비싼곳으로 이사했어도 그 높은 property tax를 내지않고 전의 낮은 property tax를 이전한곳에서도 낼 수 있게 신청할 수 있다고 봤어요.

1. 몇살 이상일때 신청 가능한 지요?
2. 현재 4유닛을 갖고 거기 1유닛에 살고있는데 팔고 다시 4유닛을 사서 이사 갈때
도 적용되나요?
3. 어디서 어떻게 신청하나요?

전문가님이나 경험자분들의 답변에 감사드립니다
0/1000

* 등록된 총 답변수 6개입니다.

회원 답변글
rem**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-09-10 오후 9:52:46
55세 이상이면 됩니다. 새로 사시는집이 판집보다 싸야합니다.
smirnof**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-09-11 오후 12:22:27
" #1 --> You, or a spouse residing with you, must have been at least 55 years of age when the original property was sold. 55 세 이상
The replacement property must be purchased or built within 2 years (before or after) of the sale of the original property. 2 년 이내에 구입

Proposition 90 Participating Counties: (Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 69.5(a)(2)) *Call to verify*
카운티 간 이전 재산의 평가 가치(assessed value) 를 새로 구입 한 재산으로 이전을 허용하는 조례

As of November 7, 2018, the following 10 counties in California have an ordinance enabling the intercounty base year value transfer: "발의안 90" 에 참여한 10 카운티들

Alameda, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Mateo, Santa Clara. Tuolumne, Ventura."

http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=RTC§ionNum=69.5
smirnof**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-09-11 오후 12:25:07
#2 --> " The original property must be the claimant’s principal residence.
The replacement residence must be equal to or lesser in value than the original residence
대체 거주지의 가치는 원래 거주지보다 적거나 같아야합니다.

If an original property is a multi-unit dwelling, each unit shall be considered a separate original property.
부동산이 멀티 유닛이고 한 유닛 에 거주하는 경우 각 유닛은 별도의부동산으로 간주됩니다.

The "equal or lesser" test is applied to the entire replacement residence, even if the owner of the original property acquires only a partial interest in the replacement residence.
"동일 또는 더 적은"테스트는 원래 부동산 소유자가 대체 거주지에 대해 부분적으로 만 지분을 취득하더라도 전체 대체 거주지에 적용됩니다.

The meaning of “equal or lesser value” depends on when you purchase the replacement property.
“동일 또는 더 낮은 가치”의 의미는 교체 부동산을 구매할 ‘때’에 따라달라집니다.

In general, equal or lesser value means:
 100% or less of the market value of the original property if a replacement property was purchased or newly constructed before the sale of the original property, or

 105% or less of the market value of the original property if a replacement property was purchased or newly constructed within the first year after the sale of the original property, or

 • 110% or less of the market value of the original property if a replacement property was purchased or newly constructed within the second year after the sale of the original property."

http://www.boe.ca.gov/proptaxes/prop60-90_55over.htm

smirnof**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-09-11 오후 12:36:11
#3 --> " This is a one-time only benefit! 평생에 한번의 혜택입니다!

A claim must be filed within 3 years of purchasing or completing new construction of the replacement property.
교체 부동산의 구매 또는 신축 공사 완료 후 3 년 이내에 청구를 제기해야합니다.

A taxpayer is not eligible for the tax relief until he or she actually owns and occupies the replacement dwelling as his or her principal place of residence. (Cal. Rev. & Tax Code §§ 69.5(b)(1) and (4)).

납세자는 대체 거주지를 자신의 주요 거주지로 소유하고 점유 할 때까지 세금 감면을받을 자격이 없습니다.

With these measures in place, the home owner, if he/she meets the eligibility requirements, may transfer the assessed value of a prior property to a newly purchased property.

Filing Requirements: ‘신청’ 요건 :

Complete the claim form BOE-60-AH,
Claim of Person(s) at Least 55 Years of Age for Transfer of Base Year Value to Replacement Dwelling.
Provide evidence of at least 55 years of Age.
Disclosure of social security number by all claimants."

Assessor’s Website: To research comparable sales, verify valuations, download forms, learn how appraisals are made, and more, visit:
http://assessor.lacounty.gov
Call 213.974.3838 or 1.888.807.2111.

https://www.counties.org/county-office/assessor
khhrth**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-09-11 오후 1:27:24
답변에 감사드립니다
khhrth**** 님 답변 답변일 2019-09-11 오후 1:27:40
답변에 감사드립니다

이민/비자 분야 질문 더보기 +

주의 !
상담 내용은 질문자의 질문 내용을 바탕으로 한 전문가의 소견으로, 답변과 관련하여 답변한 전문가나 회원, 중앙일보, 조인스아메리카의 법률적 책임이 없음을 알려드립니다.

추천전문가 전문가 리스트+

인기 상담글

ASK미국 공지 더보기 +

미국생활 TIP 더보기 +